112, Monks Road, EX4 7BQ
112 Monks Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £325,000 * 2.3% -0.4% Jun 2004 £200,000 23.3% 21.5% Nov 1997 £50,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 112, Monks Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,248 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £325,000 £3,283 £321,514 £3,248 Jun 2004 £200,000 £2,020 £368,389 £3,721 Nov 1997 £50,000 £505 £278,840 £2,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN47336
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 112 Monks Road, Exeter
- Owner
-
GRADUATION PROPERTIES (EXETER) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10156633)
Proprietor address: 2 Barnfield Crescent, Exeter EX1 1QT
Price paid on title: £325,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 112 Monks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 112 Monks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929