44, Primrose Street, LA1 3BN
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £150,000 Aug 2025 3.0% 0.1% £152,376 £93,000 Jul 2009 na na £136,827 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,807 per sqm (£168 per sqft) in Aug 2025. For context, homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,790 per square metre (£183 and £259 per square foot) . See the analysis of Lancaster LA1-3 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £164,000 and £232,000 (83 m² × typical £/sqm in Lancaster). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Primrose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 44 Primrose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 04 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: