Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £190,000 5.9% 2.0%
Apr 2018 £125,000 8.1% 6.5%
May 2014 £92,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Turton Road.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £190,000 £2,289 £186,496 £2,247
Apr 2018 £125,000 £1,506 £208,636 £2,514
May 2014 £92,000 £1,108 £155,014 £1,868

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Turton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Turton Road.

Photos for 37 Turton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.