20, Skinpit Lane, S36 7JY
20 Skinpit Lane is a 147 m² terraced home in Hoylandswaine. It sold for £415,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £415,000 2.6% -0.3% Dec 2007 £265,000 15.3% 13.2% Jul 1999 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Skinpit Lane.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £415,000 £2,823 £406,397 £2,765 Dec 2007 £265,000 £1,803 £406,924 £2,768 Jul 1999 £80,000 £544 £356,822 £2,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Skinpit Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Skinpit Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.