Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £120,000 -0.7% -4.1%
May 2016 £128,500 -1.1% -3.0%
Jul 2008 £140,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,426 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £120,000 £1,446 £118,387 £1,426
May 2016 £128,500 £1,548 £179,119 £2,158
Jul 2008 £140,000 £1,687 £239,259 £2,883

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayfield are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,970 per square metre (£263 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Sunny Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sunny Bank.

Photos for 1 Sunny Bank
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.