26a, Erith Crescent, RM5 3JP
26a Erith Crescent is a 38 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £250,000 * 6.5% 4.0% Dec 1996 £41,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26a, Erith Crescent.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,578 per square metre (£611 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,620 per square metre (£615 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £250,000 £6,579 £251,574 £6,620 Dec 1996 £41,000 £1,079 £253,062 £6,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL46466
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 26a Erith Crescent, Romford
- Owner
-
AZUCHI.K.K LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16438562)
Proprietor address: 62 Foxglove Road, Rush Green, Romford RM7 0YQ, 26A, Erith Crescent, Romford RM5 3JP
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26a Erith Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26a Erith Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.