68, Bromley Close, WS12 4QY
68 Bromley Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Hednesford. It sold for £174,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £174,000 1.9% -0.9% Mar 2005 £119,995 26.7% 24.9% Apr 2002 £59,995 7.7% 6.1% Sep 1998 £46,000 -2.8% -4.5% Aug 1997 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,234 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £174,000 £3,107 £181,082 £3,234 Mar 2005 £119,995 £2,143 £220,066 £3,930 Apr 2002 £59,995 £1,071 £198,348 £3,542 Sep 1998 £46,000 £821 £212,129 £3,788 Aug 1997 £47,500 £848 £187,958 £3,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hednesford are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,310 per square metre (£220 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Bromley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Bromley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C