Property data
Sale history
£216,000 on Sep 2025 (est. today's value: £213,724)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,684 per sqm (£528 per sqft) in Sep 2025. For context, homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,280 per square metre (£383 and £490 per square foot) . See the analysis of Turkey Street EN8-8 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 5a, Russells Ride using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
HD635773
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
5a Russells Ride, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross
Owner
DAVID & MYRIAM INVESTMENTS LTD (Company reference number: 13913741)
Proprietor address: 6 Hilda Street, Gateshead NE8 1YB
Price paid on title: £216,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Sep 2025
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • May have been sold under Right to Buy since 2011 (caveat — not necessarily social today).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.