Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£429,950 Sep 2025 5.4% 2.3% £437,597
£240,000 Aug 2014 na na £364,700
Floor plan
Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,643 per sqm (£338 per sqft) in Sep 2025. For context, homes in Warminster are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,820 per square metre (£275 and £354 per square foot) . See the analysis of Warminster BA12-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £350,000 and £451,000 (118 m² × typical £/sqm in Warminster). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Were Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 21 photos from estate agent listings of 12 Were Close.

Photos for 12 Were Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.