34, Tennyson Way, WF8 1LD
34 Tennyson Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Pontefract. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £140,000 5.0% 2.5% Feb 1999 £38,000 1.1% -0.9% Jul 1996 £36,950 -5.6% -7.9% Mar 1995 £39,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Tennyson Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £140,000 £2,593 £133,917 £2,480 Feb 1999 £38,000 £704 £150,905 £2,795 Jul 1996 £36,950 £684 £155,986 £2,889 Mar 1995 £39,950 £740 £136,211 £2,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Tennyson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2016. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 34 Tennyson Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D