40, Furze Lane, GU7 3NP
40 Furze Lane is a 101 m² terraced home in Godalming. It sold for £470,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£470,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,653 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,814 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £470,000 £4,653 £486,213 £4,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 WA/2020/1736
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for erection of rear single storey extension which extends by 6m beyond the original wall of the dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 DW/2020/0031
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6.00M for which the height would be 3.67M and for which the height of the eaves would be 3m (amended description).
- Summary:
- 02 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area