21, Marritt Way, HU12 9SA
21 Marritt Way is a 125 m² detached home in Thorngumbald. It sold for £215,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £215,000 2.9% 0.1% Feb 2005 £119,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Marritt Way.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,748 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £215,000 £1,720 £218,441 £1,748 Feb 2005 £119,995 £960 £197,964 £1,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorngumbald are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,360 per square metre (£170 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Marritt Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Marritt Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 07/06789/PLF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Marritt Way Keyingham East Riding Of Yorkshir
- Description:
- Erection of a detached garage
- Summary:
- 21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area