10, Mckenzie Way, KT19 7ND
10 Mckenzie Way is a 164 m² detached home in Epsom. It sold for £1,000,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £1,000,000 3.8% 0.9% Aug 2006 £495,000 2.5% 0.0% Jul 2004 £470,000 11.9% 10.4% Oct 2001 £345,000 na na - Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,097 per square metre (£566 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,058 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £1,000,000 £6,098 £993,447 £6,058 Aug 2006 £495,000 £3,018 £986,250 £6,014 Jul 2004 £470,000 £2,866 £997,524 £6,082 Oct 2001 £345,000 £2,104 £844,676 £5,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £993,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,580 per square metre (£446 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £789,000 and £1,079,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Mckenzie Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Mckenzie Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: