8 Lulworth View, 2, Waterloo Road, PR8 2HW
8 Lulworth View, 2 Waterloo Road is a 92 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £280,000 2.9% -1.7% Mar 2020 £239,950 88.9% 87.7% Oct 2019 £180,000 2.4% 0.3% Oct 2000 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8 Lulworth View, 2, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £280,000 £3,043 £279,033 £3,033 Mar 2020 £239,950 £2,608 £281,974 £3,065 Oct 2019 £180,000 £1,957 £198,005 £2,152 Oct 2000 £115,000 £1,250 £277,274 £3,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Lulworth View, 2 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lulworth View, 2 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.