2, Grovewood, PR8 2NU
2 Grovewood is a 130 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £495,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,807 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,844 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £495,000 £3,808 £499,707 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 12 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.