21, Spencer Way, IP14 1UB
21 Spencer Way is a 78 m² detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £282,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £282,500 3.6% 0.8% Sep 2011 £173,000 -1.8% -4.7% Nov 2007 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Spencer Way.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,671 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £282,500 £3,622 £286,342 £3,671 Sep 2011 £173,000 £2,218 £284,415 £3,646 Nov 2007 £185,000 £2,372 £274,765 £3,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Spencer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 21 Spencer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: