Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £242,500 5.3% 2.7%
Mar 1998 £59,500 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,464 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £242,500 £3,464 £239,682 £3,424
Mar 1998 £59,500 £850 £278,829 £3,983

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Spencer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Spencer Way.

Photos for 17 Spencer Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.