37, Elmway, RM16 2HS
37 Elmway is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £470,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£470,000 on Jul 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,108 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,217 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £470,000 £5,109 £479,962 £5,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £4,070 and £4,970 per square metre (£378 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX275759
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Elmway, Stifford Clays, Grays
- Owner
-
VIRDI PATEL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11169638)
Proprietor address: 153 St. Albans Road, Ilford IG3 8NP
Price paid on title: £470,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Aug 2025
- Summary:
- 11 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area