40, Haddon Avenue, L9 3BR
40 Haddon Avenue is a 95 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £150,000 3.2% 0.2% Jun 2014 £105,500 0.6% -1.9% Apr 2005 £100,000 34.7% 32.6% Sep 2002 £46,000 9.7% 8.1% Dec 1998 £32,500 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,606 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £150,000 £1,579 £152,587 £1,606 Jun 2014 £105,500 £1,111 £195,631 £2,059 Apr 2005 £100,000 £1,053 £184,648 £1,944 Sep 2002 £46,000 £484 £162,815 £1,714 Dec 1998 £32,500 £342 £154,974 £1,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,410 and £1,950 per square metre (£130 and £181 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Haddon Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Haddon Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: