157, Frome Road, BA14 0DU
157 Frome Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £208,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £208,000 3.6% 0.9% Jun 2003 £94,000 15.6% 13.9% Dec 1998 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £208,000 £3,525 £203,324 £3,446 Jun 2003 £94,000 £1,593 £201,968 £3,423 Dec 1998 £49,000 £831 £214,210 £3,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 157 Frome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Frome Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: