Property data
Sale history
£171,000 on Aug 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Stephen Close.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,408 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £171,000 £2,408 £167,286 £2,356

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Stephen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Stephen Close.

Photos for 29 Stephen Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.