2, Birch Terrace, WS7 2HH
2 Birch Terrace is a 154 m² detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £410,000 3.8% 1.1% Oct 2001 £169,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Birch Terrace.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,662 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £410,000 £2,662 £409,039 £2,656 Oct 2001 £169,950 £1,104 £533,892 £3,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 498 square metres (5,360 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Birch Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Birch Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.