1, Godolphin Close, IP33 2HY
1 Godolphin Close is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £240,000 4.9% 2.3% Jul 2001 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Godolphin Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,973 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £240,000 £5,000 £238,724 £4,973 Jul 2001 £74,950 £1,561 £231,927 £4,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Godolphin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Godolphin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: