30a, Thorpe Drive, S20 7JU
30a Thorpe Drive is a 38 m² terraced home in Waterthorpe. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £110,000 4.5% 1.8% Jan 2003 £41,057 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,894 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,964 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £110,000 £2,895 £112,621 £2,964 Jan 2003 £41,057 £1,080 £108,981 £2,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30a Thorpe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30a Thorpe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: