43, Thorndike Way, TA8 1QR
43 Thorndike Way is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £259,950 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £259,950 2.1% -0.7% Jun 2007 £177,000 6.4% 4.0% Apr 2004 £145,000 15.7% 14.3% May 2003 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Thorndike Way.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,566 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £259,950 £3,561 £260,324 £3,566 Jun 2007 £177,000 £2,425 £270,302 £3,703 Apr 2004 £145,000 £1,986 £259,640 £3,557 May 2003 £128,000 £1,753 £262,019 £3,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,560 per square metre (£232 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Thorndike Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Thorndike Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.