2, Bassett Street, CF45 4SP
2 Bassett Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Abercynon. It sold for £139,950 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £139,950 5.8% 3.0% Jul 2003 £40,000 8.9% 7.3% Jul 2000 £31,000 25.3% 23.5% May 1997 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,749 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £139,950 £1,749 £147,943 £1,849 Jul 2003 £40,000 £500 £145,315 £1,816 Jul 2000 £31,000 £388 £135,377 £1,692 May 1997 £15,000 £188 £70,318 £879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abercynon are now selling for between £1,210 and £1,910 per square metre (£112 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Bassett Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bassett Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.