The Old Rectory, Main Street, B79 0AP
The Old Rectory Main Street is a 401 m² detached home in Warton. It sold for £1,000,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,000,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £1,000,000 £2,494 £1,039,359 £2,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 401 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,039,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warton are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,670 per square metre (£265 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 401 m², this implies a valuation between £1,147,000 and £1,472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/01047/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Rectory Main Street Clifton Campville Tamworth Staffordshir
- Description:
- Removal of 1no Beech tree and 1no Lime tree
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/00659/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- T1 Beech tree - remove to ground level as there is likely to be a major fracture at the branch junction point which has become seriously diseased.(There is a health & safety issue as most branches overhang the public footpath which runs through the churchyard). It is proposed to replace the Beech with a Lime.
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/00660/TRCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- T1 Conifer x 7 trees - remove to ground level.(Damaged by high winds and restructing light into the house).
- Summary:
- 23 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975