Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £216,000 * 2.4% -0.5%
Aug 2007 £141,500 5.7% 3.5%
Apr 2004 £117,500 34.7% 33.0%
Oct 2002 £74,500 12.3% 10.6%
Aug 1998 £46,000 na na
Jul 1998 £46,500 1.3% 0.1%
Sep 1997 £46,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £216,000 £3,042 £219,542 £3,092
Aug 2007 £141,500 £1,993 £235,982 £3,324
Apr 2004 £117,500 £1,655 £263,674 £3,714
Oct 2002 £74,500 £1,049 £226,372 £3,188
Aug 1998 £46,000 £648 £216,281 £3,046
Jul 1998 £46,500 £655 £218,632 £3,079
Sep 1997 £46,000 £648 £222,325 £3,131

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Cwrt Y Cadno. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cwrt Y Cadno.

Photos for 4 Cwrt Y Cadno
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.