6, Bryn Rhyg, LL29 6DP
6 Bryn Rhyg is a 40 m² semi-detached home in Colwyn Bay. It sold for £135,999 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £135,999 5.4% 2.9% Oct 1997 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bryn Rhyg.
- Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,399 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £135,999 £3,400 £136,514 £3,413 Oct 1997 £31,000 £775 £133,672 £3,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwyn Bay are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bryn Rhyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bryn Rhyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: