Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2025 £360,000 5.2% 2.7%
Sep 1998 £91,000 2.5% 0.7%
Oct 1997 £89,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Brynglas.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £360,000 £4,091 £346,417 £3,937
Sep 1998 £91,000 £1,034 £356,203 £4,048
Oct 1997 £89,000 £1,011 £352,428 £4,005

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brecon are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,230 per square metre (£207 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Brynglas. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Brynglas.

Photos for 18 Brynglas
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.