Property data
Sale history
£656,500 on Aug 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, St Chads Rise.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,077 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £656,500 £4,078 £647,584 £4,022

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £647,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £536,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 St Chads Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 St Chads Rise.

Photos for 9 St Chads Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2016 15/06850/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
9 St Chads Rise Headingley Leeds
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.