6, Holbrook Close, GU4 8EB
6 Holbrook Close is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Shalford. It sold for £650,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £650,000 2.0% -0.8% Oct 2006 £448,000 5.6% 2.9% Nov 2005 £425,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Holbrook Close.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,371 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,389 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £650,000 £5,372 £652,078 £5,389 Oct 2006 £448,000 £3,702 £773,087 £6,389 Nov 2005 £425,000 £3,512 £663,094 £5,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shalford are now selling for between £5,240 and £7,210 per square metre (£486 and £669 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £634,000 and £872,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Holbrook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Holbrook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.