292, Redcatch Road, BS3 5DS
292 Redcatch Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £450,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £450,000 6.1% 3.1% Sep 2009 £175,000 3.5% 1.1% Apr 2004 £145,000 15.5% 13.7% Aug 2000 £85,500 12.4% 10.7% Apr 1997 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,945 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,878 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £450,000 £4,945 £443,923 £4,878 Sep 2009 £175,000 £1,923 £435,283 £4,783 Apr 2004 £145,000 £1,593 £419,082 £4,605 Aug 2000 £85,500 £940 £476,972 £5,241 Apr 1997 £58,000 £637 £593,877 £6,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,950 per square metre (£362 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 292 Redcatch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 292 Redcatch Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: