18, Ash Grove, GU27 3HL
18 Ash Grove is a 44 m² flat in Fernhurst. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £75,000 -3.6% -6.3% Jun 2007 £147,000 2.1% -0.9% Feb 2006 £143,000 10.5% 8.8% Jul 1998 £67,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ash Grove.
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £75,000 £1,705 £76,148 £1,731 Jun 2007 £147,000 £3,341 £186,355 £4,235 Feb 2006 £143,000 £3,250 £204,631 £4,651 Jul 1998 £67,250 £1,528 £204,687 £4,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fernhurst are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,480 per square metre (£451 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ash Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 18 Ash Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.