2, Wesley Place, TR26 1SL
2 Wesley Place is a 84 m² terraced home in St Ives. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £385,000 * 3.1% 0.3% Apr 2004 £201,000 30.8% 29.0% Apr 2001 £89,500 12.7% 10.9% Nov 1996 £52,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Wesley Place.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,583 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,447 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £385,000 £4,583 £373,567 £4,447 Apr 2004 £201,000 £2,393 £345,855 £4,117 Apr 2001 £89,500 £1,065 £317,165 £3,776 Nov 1996 £52,500 £625 £309,646 £3,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,850 and £6,800 per square metre (£357 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CL103071
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Wesley Place, St Ives
- Owner
-
IT HAS TO B LTD
(Company reference number: 16207879)
Proprietor address: 2 Wesley Place, St. Ives, TR26 1SL
Price paid on title: £385,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Wesley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wesley Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 PA20/08368
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Wesley Place St Ive
- Description:
- ConstructIon of New Dormer Windows
- Summary:
- 21 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.