14, Hood Close, BA6 8ES
14 Hood Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Glastonbury. It sold for £262,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£262,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Hood Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,352 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £262,000 £3,493 £251,426 £3,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glastonbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,890 per square metre (£280 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Hood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.