14, Grovefield Terrace, CF40 1HL
14 Grovefield Terrace is a 92 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £115,000 * 5.1% 1.8% Aug 2015 £70,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £115,000 £1,250 £114,928 £1,249 Aug 2015 £70,000 £761 £139,563 £1,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,820 per square metre (£111 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA951394
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Grovefield Terrace, Tonypandy
- Owner
-
REALSAGE LTD
(Company reference number: 16118580)
Proprietor address: 51 Cornelly Street, Cardiff, CF14 2HQ, 14 Grovefield Terrace, Tonypandy, CF40 1HL
Price paid on title: £115,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Grovefield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.