Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Feb 2025
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,767 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £175,000 £1,768 £180,431 £1,823

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rumney are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,700 per square metre (£179 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.