Ty Coed, Wenallt Road, CF83 1ND
Ty Coed Wenallt Road is a 195 m² detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £743,750 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £743,750 4.4% 1.7% Apr 2003 £285,000 26.9% 25.1% Jun 1999 £115,000 8.9% 6.7% Dec 1995 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,814 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,772 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £743,750 £3,814 £735,493 £3,772 Apr 2003 £285,000 £1,462 £681,372 £3,494 Jun 1999 £115,000 £590 £504,196 £2,586 Dec 1995 £85,000 £436 £428,239 £2,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,115 square metres (12,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ty Coed Wenallt Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2012) for Ty Coed Wenallt Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: