7, Chestnut Leys, MK18 2RR
7 Chestnut Leys is a 134 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £500,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £500,000 £3,731 £487,237 £3,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.