188, Rugby Road, RM9 4AP
188 Rugby Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £370,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £370,000 * 4.6% 1.7% Jun 2005 £150,000 19.1% 17.3% Dec 1999 £57,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 188, Rugby Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,781 per square metre (£537 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,681 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £370,000 £5,781 £363,600 £5,681 Jun 2005 £150,000 £2,344 £351,212 £5,488 Dec 1999 £57,000 £891 £327,789 £5,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL313456
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 188 Rugby Road, Dagenham
- Owner
-
NEXT REAL ESTATE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 16370008)
Proprietor address: 188 Rugby Road, Dagenham, RM9 4AP
Price paid on title: £370,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 188 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 188 Rugby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied