Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £227,500 5.1% 0.8%
Sep 2019 £173,000 4.5% 2.4%
Aug 2017 £158,000 2.9% 0.9%
Sep 2010 £129,500 0.5% -1.9%
Jun 2006 £127,000 13.2% 11.3%
Sep 1999 £55,500 na na
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,174 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £227,500 £4,062 £233,744 £4,174
Sep 2019 £173,000 £3,089 £230,218 £4,111
Aug 2017 £158,000 £2,821 £232,161 £4,146
Sep 2010 £129,500 £2,312 £261,156 £4,664
Jun 2006 £127,000 £2,268 £247,272 £4,416
Sep 1999 £55,500 £991 £284,502 £5,080

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canton are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,910 per square metre (£289 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Burges Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Burges Place.

Photos for 27 Burges Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: