Property data
Sale history
£85,500 on Sep 2025
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,335 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,270 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £85,500 £1,336 £81,251 £1,270

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tylorstown are now selling for between £900 and £1,380 per square metre (£83 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Gwernllwyn Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Gwernllwyn Terrace.

Photos for 26 Gwernllwyn Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.