41, High Street, CF37 1QP
41 High Street is a 102 m² detached home in Pontypridd. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £175,000 5.1% 2.1% Oct 2013 £96,950 5.0% 2.8% May 1997 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,715 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £175,000 £1,716 £171,902 £1,685 Oct 2013 £96,950 £950 £159,018 £1,559 May 1997 £43,500 £426 £198,344 £1,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: