1, Portrush Close, TS4 3HY
1 Portrush Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £82,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £82,000 0.9% -2.0% Sep 2013 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £976 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £962 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £82,000 £976 £80,767 £962 Sep 2013 £74,000 £881 £114,664 £1,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Portrush Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 1 Portrush Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: