Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Sep 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Gilmonby Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,204 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,259 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £100,000 £1,205 £104,457 £1,259

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £970 and £1,420 per square metre (£90 and £131 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Gilmonby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Gilmonby Road.

Photos for 1 Gilmonby Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.