52, The Grove, DA14 5NQ
52 The Grove is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Albany Park. It sold for £565,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£565,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,829 per square metre (£449 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,836 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £565,000 £4,829 £565,839 £4,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Albany Park are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,300 per square metre (£380 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.