185, Winston Road, CF62 9SZ
185 Winston Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £145,000 3.8% 1.0% Sep 2008 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 185, Winston Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,230 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £145,000 £2,231 £144,822 £2,228 Sep 2008 £77,500 £1,192 £146,534 £2,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 185 Winston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 185 Winston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966