79, Broadlands, HD9 5QX
79 Broadlands is a 75 m² terraced home in Meltham. It sold for £164,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£164,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Broadlands.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,220 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £164,000 £2,187 £166,482 £2,220 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Meltham are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,330 per square metre (£205 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Broadlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Broadlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.