33, North Street, BB8 9DU
33 North Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £79,950 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £79,950 * 6.6% 4.0% Apr 1999 £15,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, North Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £79,950 £1,290 £79,500 £1,282 Apr 1999 £15,000 £242 £63,778 £1,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA841354
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 33 North Street, Colne
- Owner
-
JRA LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15844616)
Proprietor address: 11 Consort Street, Skipton, BD23 1HR
Price paid on title: £79,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Sep 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 North Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 33 North Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: